KRISHNA RAJ SUMMER TRAVEL FELLOWSHIPS

In 2006, the Sameeksha Trust established the Krishna Raj Summer Travel Fellowships, in memory of the longest serving editor of Economic and Political Weekly (EPW). It has been housed in CDE since its initiation. Under this programme, MA students from Economics, Sociology and Geography are invited to apply for fieldwork-based short research projects, either individually or in groups. Inter-disciplinary research collaborations are particularly encouraged. This research is conducted in the summer vacation in between the MA programme, followed by a written report and presentation. Some of the best papers from this fellowship have been published in the EPW over the years.

A list of fellowships awarded for research projects to be conducted during the summer of 2018 is as follows:-

Selection Committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande (Economics), Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology) and Dr. Anirban Kar (Economics)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Sreedevi Kurur (Geography)

Impact of Geographical Indication Tag: A Comparative Study between the Handlooms of Balramapuram and Chittur in Kerala

2.

Nikhil Sood (Sociology)

Standup Comedy and the Politics of Subversion

3.

Sagarika Pradhan, Aishwarya Mohapatra, Ananya Nandan and Divya Elizabeth Mathew (Sociology)

Studying the Changing Landscape of Chinatown, Kolkata

4.

Vrinda Jain and Manjari Yadav (Economics)

Deprivation of Stateless Rohingyas in Delhi

5.

Shakeeb Arsallan (Sociology)

A Study of the Culture of Migrant Labourers in Kashmir

6.

Arushi Raj, Sweta Datta and Ayndri Mayank (Sociology)

To Analyze the Various Aspects of Dance as an Occupation and Investigate the Prevalence of Snake Handling in the Kalbelia Community of Rajasthan

7.

Vivek Kumar, Priyanka Datta and Satish Kumar (Economics)

A Study of Money-metric and Multidimensional Approach to Poverty in Slums of Patna, Bihar. Does being Government recognized make any difference in overall well-being of slum?

The reports for the fellowships awarded during the last few years are appended below:

2017

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Aayushi Verma (Sociology), Akshay Garg and Grace George Sam (Economics)

Kinnars in Delhi: Traditional Occupation of Begging

2.

Andrew DeSouza and Srijan Butola (Sociology)

Caste and the Formal Sector: A Case Study of the Formalised Garbage Collection Workers in Shimla

3.

Antra Sharma, Anhad Hundal and Aparna Bhaumik (Sociology)

Articulating Intersectionality in the Organizing of the Delhi Queer Pride Parade

4.

Anshu Agarwal, Anupama Bhardwaj, Rajat Kumar Sonkar and R. Radhika (Sociology)

Quest for Survival: A Study of Unique Agricultural Practices in the Backdrop of Floods in Majuli

5.

Jyotirmay Nirjhar (Sociology)

Farmer’s Perspectives on Organic Agriculture

6.

Karan Menon, Sachin Saurabh, Sweta Chakraborty and Hena Tokas (Sociology)

The Cult of Godmen and the Reasons Behind

7.

Nikita Sangwan (Economics)

Analysing the Impact of the Delhi Ladli Scheme on Academic Performance and Enrolment in Higher Education

8.

Dishi Agarwal and Prithvi Adhikary (Economics)

Pathways to Homelessness and the contribution of shelter homes to solve the problem: A Study based on Delhi Homeless

9.

Jasmine Bhalla, Upali Bhattacharya and

Priya Nareshchandra Gupta (Sociology)

Ethnographic Study of the Weekly Bazaars in Delhi

10.

Apurba Goswami and Sadaf Wani (Sociology)

An Ethnographic Study of Banabibi Palagaan Performers in Sunderbans

11.

Saurabh Verma and Sumit Kumar (Sociology)

Untouchability and the Market Economy: An Ethnographic study of Antkadih Village, District Giridih, Jharkhand

 
2016

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi, Dr. Deepti Goel (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Akshay Raghupathy and Amaan Shreyas (Sociology)

The Delhi Metro and Disability

2.

Kapilan Mahalingam and Ritwik Shukla (Economics)

Analysing Discrimination in Rural Development through the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana: A Case Study

3.

Sachin Sisodiya and Vijay Prakash (Economics)

RTE Act, 2009: Whether a Path to Better Elementary Education for Disadvantaged Children: A Case of Delhi

4.

Atul Prakash and Kumar Shubham (Economics)

Impact of Soil Health Card on use of Chemical Fertilizers: A study in Sriganganagar (Rajasthan)

5.

Shambhavi Gosain, Dakshita Kant and Anubhav Kumar Das (Sociology)

Dastan-e-Dastangoi: The Tale of a Revival

6.

Siddhesh Kumar Gooptu, Meghna Joshi and Nisha Das (Sociology)

Modes of Negotiation in Santhali Communities

7.

Samhita Das (Sociology)

Understanding Addiction and Addicts: An Interpretative Study of Addicts as a Closed Community

8.

Safeeda Hameed (Geograpgy), Vishnupriya Nagamalai and Athira Sugathan (Sociology)

A Case Study of Women Workers’ Movement in Munnar’s Tea Plantations

9.

Pallab Deb and Samiksha Bhan (Sociology)

Little Sylhet: A Report on The East Bengali Community in Barak Valley, Southern Assam

2015

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi, Dr. Deepti Goel (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Ashima Mittal and Navjeet Kaur (Sociology)

Narrativizing Phulkari: Changing Notions of Work Ethic and Apprenticeship - A Case Study of Punjabi Embroiderers

2.

Naman Garg, Nakul Heroor (Economics) and Monika Yadav (Sociology)

Is Sharecropping associated with Lower Yields?

3.

Peeyush Kumar, Anushka Mitra, Aparna MB and Mrithyunjayan Nilayamgode (Economics)

Implementing the Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana: Evidence from Jharkhand

4.

Urmika Wadhwa (Sociology)

Ways of Remembering: How the Tibetan Self is Constructed in Exile

5.

Arunima Nair and Oshin Siao Bhatt (Sociology)

Shahpur Jat: An Urban Village in Flux

6.

Jagat Sohail and Nomaan Hasan (Economics)

Humourous Worlds: A Study of Stand-Up Comedy in the Delhi-NCR Region

7.

Piyush Agrawal and Kriti Manocha (Economics)

PAHAL (Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh)

Direct Benefits Transfer for LPG (DBTL) - A Study of Marginalized households

8.

 Swati Pathak, Ekta Gujral and Sumedha Priyadarshini (Sociology)

Voicing the Word: The emerging Social Phenomenon of Poetry Slam in Delhi

9.

Radhika Kannan, Shambhavi Bhushan and Sona Grover (Sociology)

Jamuna Khadar: Lives of Inhabitants

10.

Arushi Singh, Mikita Khurana and Tuhina Roy Chowdhury (Economics)

Revolution of Shooting in Johri Village

2014

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi, Dr. Deepti Goel (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Anirudh Raghavan, Syeda Asia and Vanshika Singh (Sociology)

Circuits of Authenticity: Parsi Food, Identity and Globalization In 21st century Bombay

2.

Aakash Kalyani, Ankit Kumar, Akshay Verma and Orville Dustin Mondal (Economics)

A Comparative Study of Rickshaws and Electric Rickshaws in Delhi

3.

Nargis Jahan, Indrani Talukdar and Shruti Choudhary (Sociology)

A Polyandrous Society in Transition: A Case Study of Jaunsar-Bawar

4.

Shomak Chakrabarti, Vinayak Iyer, Rajarshi Bhowal and Shakya Sengupta (Economics)

The `God Makers' of Kolkata: Can Improved Infrastructure Mitigate the Misery of Artisans in Kumartuli?

5.

Aastha Malhotra, Palak Suri, Abhirupa Das and Riya Kejriwal (Economics)

Impact of MGNREGS on Women Empowerment: A Case Study of Sitapur District of Uttar Pradesh

6.

Kriti Arora, Mahima, Nikita Yadav, Siddhant Madan and Sumit Abhishek (Economics)

Evaluating the Section 12(1)(C) of the RTE in Delhi

7.

Nikita Yadav and Anjul Chaudhari (Sociology)

Changing Marriage Practices: A Study of Marriage Pattern Amongst the Jaiswars

8.

Angelina Chamuah and Suparba Sil (Sociology)

Narratives of Loss in a Post-riot Society

9.

Aruna Arora, Ishu Thakur, Manisha Jain, Raj Anmol Singh Garg and Raman Goel (Economics)

Unraveling the Water Demand Conundrum in Rural Punjab: Analysis of the Socio-Economic Factors Affecting Take-up Rate of R.O. Water

10.

Jayati Narain, Neha Lal, Sara Suri and Yashi Srivastava (Sociology)

Wall Art and the Politics of Space: A Case Study of Delhi

 
2013

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi, Dr. Deepti Goel (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Aarushie Sharma, Asmita Aasaavari and Srishty Anand (Sociology)

The Lack of Proper Toilet Access for Women in Delhi

2.

Lousigam Rajprabin Singh, Antasa Vairagya, Sapna Punshiba Khuman and Puja Kumari (Sociology)

Religious Conversion and Mobility: A Sociological Study in Almora, Uttarakhand

3.

Rhea John and Padmakshi Badoni (Sociology)

The Gaddi Shepherds: Negotiations with Development

4.

Promila Jhakar (Sociology)

Integration and Re-integration in Society

5.

Ankit Joshi, Ankita Mitra, Divya Suyal, Pankaj Yadav, Sakshi Bhardwaj and Shubham Kalra (Economics)

Dropouts in Upper Primary and Secondary School

6.

Aastha Gupta, Rolly Kukreja and Swagatam Sinha (Economics)

Short-term Revenue Fluctuations in Organic Farming: A Case Study of Himachal Pradesh Grower Groups

7.

Sanjive Rai (Sociology)

Development-Induced Displacement and its Impact on Local Communities: A Case Study of Teesta Low Dam Project Stage III in Darjeeling, West Bengal

8.

Jibin Jose, S. Prasham and Salil Sharma (Economics)

Comparative Study of Two Land Acquisition Projects in Jhajjar District of Haryana

9.

Wangkheimayum Kajal Devi and Akoijam Monika Chanu (Sociology)

Potpham-Phambee: The Women Vendors of Khwairamband Bazar

10.

Arnav Das Sharma, Avipsha Das, Maitrayee Patar, Pratichi Majumdar and Rituparna Patgiri (Sociology)

Widows of Brindaban

2012

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor J. V. Meenakshi, Dr. Anirban Kar (Economics) and Dr. Janaki Abraham (Sociology)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Bhavnish Walia, Shambhavi Sharan, Prachi Priya and Bhanu Shri (Economics)

Mid Day Meals and School Attendance

2.

Ananya Smriti, Devkanya Chakravarty, Garima Wahi, Jasmine Kaur and Shiny Kundu (Economics)

Study of Child Labour

3.

Garima Agarwal, Shashank Bhatt, Adway De, Skand Goel and Arushi Kaushik (Economics)

Do Social Networks Affect Remittances?

4.

Ankit Singh, Kashif Khan, Nitin Arora and Piyush Raj

Analysis of Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojna in the Bundelkhand Region

5.

Ankit Sinha, Karmini Sharma (Economics), Prama Mukhopadhyay (Sociology), Rishika Mukherjee, Moumita Biswas and Debasree Banerjee (Geography)

Infant Mortality in Malda

6.

Pratiksha Khanduri (Sociology)

Caste and Music: Transformation in Garhwali Music

7.

Deeksha, Rahul Walia, Sahib Singh Tulsi, Soumik Bhar and Himanshu Chauhan (Economics)

Assessing the Impact of Building and Other Construction Workers’ Welfare CESS Act, 1996

8.

Rohini Ram Mohan (Sociology)

The Looming Crisis: Negotiating the Future in Face of Crisis in the Silk Handloom Industry in Kanchipuram

9.

Samayita Ghosh (Sociology)

Folk Art and the Urban Social Space: An Ethnographic Exploration of the Social and Economic Life of the ‘Creators of Divnity

10.

Chirasree Pal, Priya Goyal and Swati Sadana (Economics)

Microfinance and Women Empowerment in Urban North India

 
2011

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor Aditya Bhattacharjea, Professor J. V. Meenakshi and Dr. Anirban Kar (Economics)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Aaradhana Jhunjhunwala Dalmia (Sociology)

Strong Women, Weak Bodies, Muted Voices: Tracing the Lives of Women Construction Workers in India's Capital City

2.

Arnab Kumar Maulik, Ashutosh Kumar and Yeshvardhan Agarwal (Economics)

Solar Power Plants in Sunderban: A Case of Failure

3.

Dheeraj Kumar Mahadule and Vimmy (Economics)

Addressing Rural Poverty through NTFP: A Case Study of Madhya Pradesh

4.

Maria Ann Mathew (Sociology)

Living to Tell the Tale: The Knanaya Christians of Kerala

5.

Madhulika Khanna, Keshav Maheshwari, Resham Nagpal, Ravideep Sethi and Sanshya Srinivasan (Economics)

Whose City is it Anyway?

6.

Shagufta Kaur Bhangu (Sociology)

Understanding Practices Around Infertility in Punjab

7.

Swati Sharma (Economics)

Impact of Fair Price Shops on Slums in Delhi

8.

Trishna Senapaty and Ujjainee Sharma (Sociology)

Reading in the Walled City: A Study on Public Libraries and the Reading Public in Bikaner

2010

Selection committee: Professor Ashwini Deshpande, Professor Aditya Bhattacharjea, Professor J. V. Meenakshi and Dr. Anirban Kar (Economics)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Apoorva Gupta (Economics)

Evaluation of Ladli Yojana

2.

Anupriya Gaur, Nidhi Gaur and Nivya Nair (Sociology)

Living in Bavana: Childhood Experiences of Girls

3.

Radhika Kapoor, Randeep Kaur and Sneha Lamba (Economics)

Cost of Human-Wildlife Conflict and its Compensation in Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary

4.

M. R. Sharan (Economics)

Identifying BPL Households: A Comparison of Competing Approaches

5.

Chandana Anusha, Tanya Matthan, and Devika Narayan (Sociology)

Van Panchayats in Three Villages: Dependency and Access

6.

Vishruti Gupta (Economics)

Solid Waste Management: A Case Study of Delhi

7.

Jennifer Pachuau, Malvika Vyawahere, Zilpha Modi (Sociology) and Bhavnit Batra (Economics)

How Does the Existing Bamboo Policy Affect the Livelihood Options and Commercial Prospects of the Economically Disadvantaged in the North Eastern States of Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh?

2009

Selection committee: Professor Aditya Bhattacharjea and Professor J. V. Meenakshi (Economics)

S.No.

Authors and Department

Title

1.

Akansha Batra, Arijit Sen, Naveen Sunder, Nirangkush Ganguly and Priyanka Agarwala (Economics)

A Comparative Study Assessing The Quality of Public Health Facilities and Health Practices of the Households Across Two Indian Villages

2.

Jayant Parikshit (Economics)

An Analysis of Health Seeking Behaviour, Health Decision Making and Health Attitudes of Individuals

 
2008

Under the Krishna Raj Summer Programme, a team of student volunteers conducted a field survey of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA) under the guidance of Jean Drèze, Reetika Khera and Anirban Kar. The survey, located in two districts of Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh (Ranchi and Allahabad, respectively), focused on the new system of bank payments of NREGA wages. It was a follow-up of an earlier social audit, conducted in Deogarh District of Jharkhand, where it had been found that the system of bank payments had been subverted by corrupt middlemen, who were brazenly siphoning off NREGA funds by manipulating the bank accounts of NREGA workers.

The findings of this follow-up survey were more positive. They suggest that bank payments can go a long way in curbing corruption in NREGA. Also, NREGA workers generally seem to have a positive view of this new system, although those who live far away from the nearest bank often complain about the inconvenience and costs involved in collecting their wages. Also, the system is not fool-proof, as illustrated by the Deogarh scam, and instances of similar manipulations in some of the sample Gram Panchayats in Allahabad and Ranchi Districts. This underscores the need to avoid over-reliance on banks as a shield against corruption, and to insist on the enforcement of other transparency safeguards. A detailed survey report, “NREGA Wage Payments: Can we Bank on the Banks?” (by Anindita Adhikari and Kartika Bhatia) is available on request.